Springhead Lane, Anlaby Common, Eastriding of Yorkshire, HU5 5YJ

01482 304200

Welcome to The Hub School

Governors

The Governors work in partnership with the Headteacher and the staff of the school, as well as providing advice and acting as a link between the school and the local community.  The Hub School governors provide confident and strong strategic leadership which leads to robust accountability, oversight and assurance for educational and financial performance.  The Governing Body of The Hub School is made up of representatives from the Local Authority, as well as Parents and Staff from the school.  Our Chair of Governors is Mr M Green and our Vice-Chair is Mrs S Young, please find links below to documents and membership information.

You can contact the Governors via the school office.

Structure & Responsibilities of the Governing Body & its Committees 19/20

Governors Term of Office

Governor Name  Date of Appointment Date term of Office Ends Appointed by
Chair - Mr Martin Green 06/11/2017 06/11/2021 Nominated by LA & appointed by GB
Vice Chair - Mrs Sarah Young 27/09/2017 27/09/2021 Nominated by LA & appointed by GB
Headteacher - Mr Paul Grimes 22/04/2019 by virtue of office
Governor - Mrs Jane Hornshaw 09/01/2017 09/01/2021 Appointed by GB/board
Governor - Mrs Nicola Donoghue 28/02/2017 28/02/2021 Nominated by LA & appointed by GB
Governor - Mrs Carol Upton 27/09/2018 27/09/2023 Nominated by LA & appointed by GB
Governor - Mr Lee Morfitt 10/05/2018 10/05/2021 Appointed by GB/board
Staff Governor - Mrs Michelle Deller 22/03/2018 22/03/2022 Elected by School staff
Governor - Mrs Debbie Dalton 13/06/2019 13/06/2024 Appointed by GB/board

Former Members of the Governing Board

Below are former members of the Governing Board who have stepped down in the past year.

Governor Name Date of Appointment Date term of Office Ends Appointed by
Mr Martin Collingwood 06/12/2018 06/12/2023 - Stepped aside 04/10/2019 Appointed by GB/board
Mr Luke Thornton 06/12/2018 06/12/2023 - Resigned 04/10/2019 Appointed by GB/board
Cllr Richard Meredith 17/05/2015 17/05/2019 Nominated by LA & appointed by GB